JDP | Financial Planning Bedford | Privacy Policy
739
page,page-id-739,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-9.1.3,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

This Policy is meant for individual clients receiving services from JDP Financial Services Limited (JDP). It sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, from third parties about you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

This Policy is meant for individual clients receiving services from JDP Financial Services Limited (JDP). It sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, from third parties about you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

JDP, which is owned by Punter Southall Defined Contribution Consulting Limited, is authorised and regulated by the FCA, with FCA reference number 150144. Registered office: 11 Strand, London, WC2N 5HR Registered in England and Wales No. 01557207.

Punter Southall Defined Contribution Consulting Limited, trading as Punter Southall Aspire, is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FCA reference number 121328 Registered office: 11 Strand, London, WC2N 5HR Registered in England and Wales No. 00873463.

JDP Financial Services Limited (“JDP”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We provide products and services to individuals for the purpose of providing financial advice and/or to administer the products and investments they have. We will act as the Data Controller of your personal data.

As Data Controller, we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you and we are required to notify you of the information contained in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). It is important that you read this Policy so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our Data Protection Officer is Richard Garmon-Jones, who you can contact at:

You can also contact us:

  • by email at sayhello@psaspire.com;
  • by telephone on 0203 327 5470; or
  • by post at Punter Southall Aspire, 80 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3DH.

1. THE TYPE OF DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, THE BASIS FOR COLLECTING IT, AND HOW WE WILL USE IT

1.1 We will collect various types of personal data about you when providing the products and services, depending on our agreement with you. Further details of how we use your personal data are set out below.

Service

Personal data may include the following:

Role of JDP

Basis for collecting the data

Providing financial advice and / or administration of your products and investments. Name, Date of Birth, Residential Address, National Insurance Number, Email Address. Controller We will initially process your data to enable us to take steps towards putting a contract in place with you. And thereafter we will process data under the terms of our contract with you.
To undertake anti-money laundering checks Name, Date of Birth, Residential Address, National Insurance Number, Passport Number Controller We will process your data to meet our legal obligation to perform these checks.

2. Special Categories of Personal Data

In order to effectively provide financial advice and / or to administer your products and investments, we may be required to collect, process and disclose Special Categories of Personal Data about you, this may include data about your health.

For example, we may need to process data about your health in relation to an application for life assurance.

Where we process Special Categories of Personal Data, the Trustee will do so with your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want us to process Special Categories of Personal Data, you can contact us on the details shown above.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • We will share your data with other companies to help us provide our services to you. The Recipients set out below may process your data, depending on the services or products we are providing:
  • The life assurance, mortgage or investment companies which provide financial products. This is to enable us to set up your policies and plans, and to help administering them;
  • Creative Technologies, Intelligent Office, IRESS and Watermark: provide back office systems which help us provide the products and services we are contracted for.
  • Punter Southall Aspire and the Punter Southall Group to manage the provision of services to you.
  • The Exchange from IRESS and Triguard: to obtain quotations on financial products such as annuities and mortgages.
  • Hubspot and Communigator: to manage how we provide information on services and products and financial news updates that may be of interest to you.
  • Liquid Voice: for recording telephone calls. You will be notified if your call is being recorded.
  • Smartsearch for undertaking anti-money laundering identification checks.
  • Synaptics, Old Mutual Wealth, FE Analytics, Prestwood, Selectapension, Dynamic Planner and Voyant for modelling your financial circumstances and requirements.

We enter into agreements with such third parties part of which is to ensure that they respect the security of your data and use it only in accordance with data protection laws.

We will also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

5. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the relevant purpose(s) it was collected for, as set out above in this Policy, and thereafter for as long as we need to keep it for legal purposes.

Generally we will delete your records six years after our relationship with you comes to an end. However, we are obliged to retain some data for longer, for regulatory purposes. For more information about how long we will keep your personal data, please contact us at the details shown above.

We take the security and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. We will use strict procedures and security features to aim at preventing unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or deletion of your data. This includes restrictions on who can access data, using encryption to protect data when it is being transferred or stored, and maintaining corporate firewalls to safeguard against unauthorised access. For full details of the security measures we have in place, please contact us using the details shown above.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Data protection laws provide you with the following rights to:

be informed: at the time your information is collected, you should be given, or can ask for information about how your information is collected and used;

request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;

request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected in certain circumstances;

request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. A reason we may not be able to comply is where we have a legal obligation to retain your data; an example of this is where we give pension transfer advice and the Financial Conduct Authority requires us to keep these records indefinitely. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);

request the restriction of processing of your personal data, for example if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it; and

request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive, for example if you keep requesting copies of the same data. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. They can be contacted at:

The Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
Fax: 01625 524510
Website: www.ico.org.uk 

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you. Alternatively please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

8. CONTACTING US

If you have any queries, comments or requests regarding this Policy or you would like to exercise any of your rights set out above, you can contact us in the following ways:

  • by email at sayhello@psaspire.com
  • by telephone on 0203 327 5470; or
  • by post at Punter Southall Aspire, 80 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 3DH.