JDP | Financial Planning Bedford | Privacy Policy
44
page,page-id-44,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-9.1.3,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

This website is an informative and general guide to benefits and schemes. Information contained herein is not a full and authoritative statement of the Law, and we always encourage you to make contact with us for all the latest information and advice as regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

1. Who we are

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site, https://www.jdpfinancial.com including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

“We”, “us” and “our” refer to JDP Financial Services Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 1557207 and have our registered office at: –

JDP Financial Services Ltd
Bankside House
The Paddocks
Bromham
Bedford
MK43 8LT

01234 823366

We operate the following website: https://www.jdpfinancial.com

The data controller is JDP Financial Services Limited and the person responsible for data protection is John Cleverley.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@jdpfinancial.com.

2. What information/data do we collect about you?

We collect information when you contact or engage us for financial advice services or planning advice. This is personal data capable of identifying you as an individual.

Personally Identifiable Information will include but is not limited to the following: –

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details

Transaction Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Profile Data Could include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products, services and systems.

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

There may also be a need to obtain specific information including health issues. This is necessary for the provision of our services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly identify you. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users making use feature of our website. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, it will be treated as personal data in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health (although it may be necessary in certain circumstances for the provision of our services) and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal information

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have between us and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide goods and services to you). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll can provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions:

You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, this includes personal data when you:

  • Order/apply our products or services;
  • create an account on our site;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions:

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources:

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks such as Google AdWords based outside the EU;
  • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside the EU;
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from providers to enable us to comply with anti-money laundering regulations.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data:

  • Where we need to perform a contract or service between us
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for a particular purpose.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at info@jdpfinancial.com

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at info@jdpfinancial.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a new customer (a) Identity (b) Contact Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including: (a) Manage payments, fees and charges (b) Collect and recover money owed to us (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business
To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (f) Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical (b) Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Usage (e) Profile Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Marketing Communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

1. requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
2. if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and
3. in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for their marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at info@jdpfinancial.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose then please email us at info@jdpfinancial.com.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above: –

  • Other companies in our group or service providers who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers auditors and insurers who provide consultancy banking, legal insurance and accounting services.
  • Regulators (e.g. FCA), HMRC and with other authorities based in the UK or internationally who require reporting of certain activities.
  • Third party compliance organisations.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your date to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Whenever, we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data by the European commission; or
  • where we use certain service providers, you may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU – US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

If none of the safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

7. Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they have a duty to keep such information confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to.

8. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data), for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Any regulatory requirements to retain your data for a period are based on minimum terms. We reserve the right to retain any data for a longer period of time where we have a legitimate reason and it is in our interests to do so.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information outlined as follows: –

  • The right of access to personal data
  • The right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information
  • The right to erasure “the right to be forgotten”
  • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability – Reusing personal information across different services
  • The right to object – to processing personal data in certain circumstances
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling (no human involvement).

You can see more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to exercise any of these rights then please email info@jdpfinancial.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated

10. Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and help analyse web traffic or let you know when you have visited a website. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

12. Further information

J D P Financial Services Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

This website, including all images and content, is protected under copyright laws. This site, including all images and content, is protected under copyright laws.
The copyright in all material provided on this website (“Site”) is held by J D P Financial Services Limited (JDP) or by the original creator of the material. None of the material may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means, including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without the prior written permission of JDP or the Copyright owner.

Accordingly, IN NO EVENT SHALL JDP OR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THIS WEBSITE OR THE DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN, BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR (1) ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, OR THE DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN, OR ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEB SITES, OR (2) ANY ERRORS AND OMISSIONS IN THE CONTENT THEREOF.

By accessing, browsing and/or using this Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these terms and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.